DISCLAIMER

This website has been designed for information purpose only. The standard and optional equipment and the availability of individual models may vary. Power Farming NZ reserves the right to undertake modifications without prior notice to the design and technical equipment at all times without this resulting in any obligation whatsoever to make such modifications to units already sold. Whilst every effort is made to ensure that the specifications, descriptions and illustrations on this website are correct, these are also subject to change without prior notice. Illustrations may show optional equipment or may not show all standard equipment.

© Power Farming NZ

PRIVACY POLICY

Power Farming Group

This policy sets out how Power Farming Wholesale Limited (and its “related companies”, as defined in section 2(3) of the Companies Act 1993) (“us”, “we”, or “our”) treats personal information that it collects and receives about you.  This policy tells you what personal information we collect, how we use and share that information, and finally, how you can contact us with questions or concerns.

What information do we collect?

When you deal with us or register via our website, you will be asked to provide some personal information about yourself. 

We might, depending on the context, need that personal information so we can:

  • provide the goods and services you’ve requested and to respond to, and process, your request;
  • to assist us in providing you with a quality service;
  • to inform you of, and provide you with, new and existing products and services offered by us and selected third parties from time to time, and
  • to carry out marketing, promotional and publicity purposes (including direct marketing), market research and surveys. 

We may only use your personal information for the purpose of marketing, promotional and publicity purposes (including direct marketing), market research and surveys where you expressly consent or where it is impractical for us to obtain your prior express consent.  If our intended collection, use or disclosure of your personal information is outside the collection, use or disclosure set out in this Privacy Policy, we will give you the option to “opt-out” and not receive certain services or participate in certain interactive areas on our website.

If you do not provide the personal information requested, we may not be able to provide you with the relevant goods and services.

Some of the information you enter on the website is personal information. This means it can be used to identify you personally (for example, your name, address, telephone numbers and email address).

The information you provide is stored by us for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose we collect it for, as disclosed to you.

How do we use the personal information I provide?

We use your personal information so we can provide the services available on our website to you. This may include disclosing your personal information to dealers, agents, third party contractors and service providers who help us operate our business.

Your personal information is kept confidential and will be used only for its disclosed purpose.  We will not rent, sell or otherwise distribute your personal information to any other person, company or organisation unless you specifically authorise this or it is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.

We may also be required by law to disclose information you provide. We will only make the disclosure if we believe in good faith that we are legally required to do so.

What security measures are in place?

Your personal information is stored securely in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.  We frequently review our security measures.

Do we use cookies, and what are they?

Our computers may use “cookies” when you visit and use our websites.

Cookies are small files that are placed by a website and reside on your computer and are recognised when you visit or re-visit a website.  A cookie does not contain personal information. It provides details about your IP address, the platform you use, the browser that you use and what domain you are accessing the server for.   For example, with this information, we can ensure that the most relevant content is being shown on our websites and track traffic patterns to our websites.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies.

Are there linked websites?

Our websites may contain links to other websites from time to time.  These websites may not follow the same privacy policy as us. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other website owners.  We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any other websites that you visit. This privacy policy applies only to our websites.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time.  Any changes will take effect immediately after they are posted on this website. You should periodically review this policy to review any changes.  Your continued use of our websites indicates your acceptance of the particular policy that is posted on the relevant website at the time of use.

Can I access, change or delete my personal information?

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to seek access to the personal information that we hold about you and to request that it is corrected.  To find out more about how to do this, please contact us at the details provided below.

Who do I contact if I have further questions?

If you would like further information on what personal information is collected, how it is used, or have any questions about this privacy policy, please e-mail our Privacy Officer at  

Michael Barrett
CIO – PowerFarming Group Ltd. | PFG Australia Ltd.

Email: privacy@powerfarming.co.nz

DD+64 7 902 2299 F+64 7 902 2201 021 1900183

86 Thames Street, PO Box 6, Morrinsville, New Zealand
W  www.powerfarming.co.nz

This privacy policy should be read in conjunction with our Disclaimer, Terms of Use, and our Terms and Conditions of Trade.

Shopping cart is empty.